Quiz Liverpool

Home of the Liverpool Quiz League

Welcome to the website of the Liverpool Quiz League, part of the Merseyside Quiz Leagues, the world's longest running independent quiz league organisation.

The Merseyside Quiz Leagues, founded in 1959, are the largest independent quiz leagues in the world.

MIMIR Final 2024

The final of the annual MIMIR (individual) competition took place on presentation night - you can watch the action below:

Riley Cup 2024

Congratulations to Bookworms 2024 Winners

Final Results Table 2024

All teams are invited to Liverpool Quiz League Pairs, Mimir Final and Presentation Evening Monday 3rd June 2024, 7.45pm start, at Aigburth People's Hall, L17 0DG

 

Game

Home Team

hcap

score

 

score

hcap

Away Team

Game

Home Team

hcap

score

 

score

hcap

Away Team

1st Round

 

 

 

 

 

Date

08 April 2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Wallaseyans

14

56

v

46

18

JC and the Jets

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

St Francis of Assisi

11

42

v

44

7

Palmy Army

Quarter finals

 

 

 

 

 

Date

13 May 2024

3

Aigburth People

10

49

v

46

11

Aadvarks

24

The Old Bangers

12

58

v

51

16

Tramway

4

Wandering Star

18

53

v

50

9

Plasterers Arms

25

Bishop Eton

7

51

v

47

15

Monstrous Regiment

5

Aigburth Cricket Club

22

61

v

46

27

Lever Club

26

Aigburth People

10

51

v

53

11

Bookworms

6

Tramway

16

55

v

41

17

Duncan's Doughnuts

27

Exiles

12

50

v

42

11

Judges

7

Leyfield Crown

19

45

v

49

8

Aigburth Swans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

The Old Bangers

12

56

v

51

17

CTK Cavaliers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Bookworms

11

51

v

44

17

St Patrick's

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

CTK Wanderers

15

47

v

51

4

Oxton Conservatives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Soapsuds

6

51

v

46

15

Taxes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

McKies Magpies

22

48

v

49

11

Judges

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Bishop Eton

7

49

v

47

0

The Cricketers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Kluggers

3

53

v

44

26

Standard Bearers

 

the following games will be drawn on the night

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Exiles

12

50

v

45

14

Nelson's 5th Column

Game

at Aigburth People's Hall

 

 

 

 

Date

20 May 2024

Game

Home Team

hcap

score

 

score

hcap

Away Team

Semi finals

 

hcap

score

 

score

hcap

 

Second Round

 

 

 

 

 

Date

22 April 2024

28

The Old Bangers

12

54

v

48

7

Bishop Eton

16

Bishop Eton

7

61

v

40

6

Soapsuds

29

Exiles

12

50

v

57

11

Bookworms

17

Judges

11

55

v

52

3

Kluggers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Aigburth Cricket Club

22

55

v

57

12

Exiles

 

 

hcap

score

 

score

hcap

 

19

The Old Bangers

12

61

v

43

8

Aigburth Swans

Final

at APH

 

 

 

 

Date

20 May 2024

20

Aigburth People

10

52

v

47

4

Oxton Conservatives

30

Bookworms

11

56

v

54

12

The Old Bangers

21

Wallaseyans

14

49

v

55

15

Monstrous Regiment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Bookworms

11

58

v

54

7

Palmy Army

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

Tramway

16

62

v

50

18

Wandering Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley Cup 2024

Results after Quarter Final and Semi Final Contestants
Quarter finals           Date 13 May 2024
24 The Old Bangers 12 58 v 51 16 Tramway
25 Bishop Eton 7 51 v 47 15 Monstrous Regiment
26 Aigburth People 10 51 v 53 11 Bookworms
27 Exiles 12 50 v 42 11 Judges
               
  Semi Finalists            
  The Old Bangers 12          
  Bishop Eton 7          
  Bookworms 11          
  Exiles 12          

Semi Finals and Final will take place on Monday 20th May 2024, at Aigburth People's Hall, Aigburth Vale, Liverpool, L17 0DG, will teams please be there in time for an 8pm start.

 

 

Riley Cup 2024

Round Two Results Round Three Draw
Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
Second Round           Date 22 April 2024
16 Bishop Eton 7 61 v 40 6 Soapsuds
17 Judges 11 P v P 3 Kluggers
18 Aigburth Cricket Club 22 55 v 57 12 Exiles
19 The Old Bangers 12 61 v 43 8 Aigburth Swans
20 Aigburth People 10 52 v 47 4 Oxton Conservatives
21 Wallaseyans 14 49 v 55 15 Monstrous Regiment
22 Bookworms 11 58 v 54 7 Palmy Army
23 Tramway 16 62 v 50 18 Wandering Star

Match 17 will be played on 29th April 2024

Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
Quarter finals           Date 13 May 2024
24 The Old Bangers 12   v   16 Tramway
25 Bishop Eton 7   v   15 Monstrous Regiment
26 Aigburth People 10   v   11 Bookworms
27 Exiles 12   v   0 Winner of game 17

Riley Cup 2024

Results of Round One and Draw for Round Two
Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
1st Round           Date 08 April 2024
1 Wallaseyans 14 56 v 46 18 JC and the Jets
2 St Francis of Assisi 11 42 v 44 7 Palmy Army
3 Aigburth People 10 49 v 46 11 Aadvarks
4 Wandering Star 18 53 v 50 9 Plasterers Arms
5 Aigburth Cricket Club 22 61 v 46 27 Lever Club
6 Tramway 16 55 v 41 17 Duncan's Doughnuts
7 Leyfield Crown 19 45 v 49 8 Aigburth Swans
8 The Old Bangers 12 56 v 51 17 CTK Cavaliers
9 Bookworms 11 51 v 44 17 St Patrick's
10 CTK Wanderers 15 47 v 51 4 Oxton Conservatives
11 Soapsuds 6 51 v 46 15 Taxes
12 McKies Magpies 22 48 v 49 11 Judges
13 Bishop Eton 7 49 v 47 0 The Cricketers
14 Kluggers 3 53 v 44 26 Standard Bearers
15 Exiles 12 50 v 45 14 Nelson's 5th Column
Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
Second Round           Date 22 April 2024
16 Bishop Eton 7   v   6 Soapsuds
17 Judges 11   v   3 Kluggers
18 Aigburth Cricket Club 22   v   12 Exiles
19 The Old Bangers 12   v   8 Aigburth Swans
20 Aigburth People 10   v   4 Oxton Conservatives
21 Wallaseyans 14   v   15 Monstrous Regiment
22 Bookworms 11   v   7 Palmy Army
23 Tramway 16   v   18 Wandering Star

Riley Cup 2024

Competition Details

Ted Riley Quiz Cup Competition 2024

Thirty-one teams will be competing for The Ted Riley Quiz Cup this year.  Clicking on a team's name below will take you to the relevant page on the Wirral or Liverpool website, with contact details and location. 

All correspondence will be by email.

The full draw is available at the competition page - click on the trophy ->

Competing Teams with Handicap

Clicking on the team name will take you to their page, sowing contact and location details.

  Team Handicap
1 The Cricketers 0
2 Kluggers 3
3 Oxton Conservatives 4
4 Soapsuds 6
5 Bishop Eton 7
6 Palmy Army 7
7 Aigburth Swans 8
8 Plasterers Arms 9
9 Aadvarks 11
10 Aigburth People 10
11 Exiles 12
12 Bookworms 11
13 Judges 11
14 St Francis of Assisi 11
15 The Old Bangers 12
16 Taxes 15
17 Tramway 16
18 Nelson's 5th Column 14
19 Wallaseyans 14
20 CTK Wanderers 15
21 Monstrous Regiment 15
22 CTK Cavaliers 17
23 Duncan's Doughnuts 17
24 St Patrick's 17
25 JC and the Jets 18
26 Wandering Star 18
27 Leyfield Crown 19
28 Aigburth Cricket Club 22
29 McKies Magpies 22
30 Standard Bearers 26
31 Lever Club 27

Electronic Questions Distribution

Twenty of the thirty-one teams have agreed to this method of questions distribution.

When they are at home they will receive the questions by email and the away team will be sent the second part of the password by email, please ensure that you take it to the game.

The remaining teams will be sent the questions by post.

Organisation

Match Times

All games in round one, round two and quarter finals will start at 8.30pm.

Semi-finals and Final. The draw will take place at 7.50pm so that we can get a prompt 8pm start.

Scoring and timing

We will adopt the following rule for scoring and timing;

Each individual player shall be allowed to attempt to answer their own question for two points.

If they answer incorrectly, it can be attempted for one point by another member of their own team.

If this attempt is wrong, it then passes over to the opposition for one point.

Timing; 10 seconds for your own question, 5 seconds for the other team members to answer and five seconds for the opposition to answer.

Results

The winning team should send the results to me by WhatsApp or email, immediately after the game, so that I have them by 10pm on the night of the game.  Each round's results ill be emailed to each team every week and posted on www.quizliverpool.org.uk and www.wirralql.org.uk

Protests

Team captains should advise me on the Monday night, then confer on the Tuesday and advise me by 8pm of the result of their consultation, by phone or email. If the team captains fail to agree; Paul Davitt, Jim Eccleson, Keith Clare and Angela Doyle will adjudicate by noon on the Wednesday.

Spare Questions

if electronic distribution is adopted this will not be necessary.

If a Question Set fails to arrive, you may obtain a spare set from me, or one of the following;

Angela Doyle 0151 722 1054 Jim Eccleson 0151 653 8649 Paul Davitt 0151 427 7617

 

Should you have any queries or questions regarding the competition please do not hesitate to contact me.

Paul Davitt

General Secretary Liverpool Quiz League

07758464110

Email pauldavitt@virginmedia.com

 

President's Shield

Many congratulations to the Liverpool 2a team of Frank McHugh (Tramway), Joan Peacock (St Francis), Rob Cruise and John Coventry (Bookworms) and Paul Savage (CTK Cavaliers) who won the President’s Shield in a tense final set of matches.  They finished ahead of Wirral by one bonus point (gained in their defeat to Warrington in January!).  Here is the final table and full results are here.

 

 

P

W

D

L

B

F

A

PT

Liv 2a

8

6

0

2

1

382

358

25

Wir

8

6

0

2

0

387

345

24

Liv 2b

8

5

0

3

1

361

353

21

Orm

8

2

0

6

2

363

375

10

War

8

1

0

7

1

316

378

5

 

Well done too, to the Liverpool 2b team of Clive Leech (Exiles), Catherine Rouse (Duncan's Doughnuts), Jan Forshaw (Monstrous Regiment),  Paul O'Callaghan (Old Bangers) and Peter Martin (St Francis), who were in contention and finished in a very comfortable third place.  Thanks very much to everyone from both teams who have taken part,.  The Shield will be presented to Liverpool 2a at the MQL Finals and Presentation Evening being held in Warrington this year on Wed 15 May.

PRESIDENT'S TROPHY

Many congratulations to our team of Angela Doyle (Bishop Eton), Chris Quinn (Cricketers), Rod Moore (Kluggers), Fay Howard and Danny Grimes (Aigburth Swans) and Brian Thompson (Aigburth People) who have won the 2023-24 President's Trophy.  This is Liverpool's first win since 2018 and brings an end to Ormskirk's five year winning run.  The team won six of their eight matches against representative sides from the other four MQL areas.  Final League table is shown below and all results can be viewed here.

  P W D L * Pts
Liverpool 8 6 0 2 1 25
Ormskirk  8 5 1 2 1 23
Warrington 8 5 0 3 2 22
Southport & Formby 8 2 1 5 5 15
Wirral 8 1 0 7 3 7

* 4 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, 1 point for a defeat by 4 or less

Liverpool MIMIR Heats 2024

The heats of the Liverpool Mimir, the Individual competition, took place on Wednesday 21 Feb at Aigburth Peoples Hall.  13 players took part and the full results can be seen here.  Rob Cruise (Bookworms), Mark Kerr (C), Chris Quinn (Cricketers) and Brian Thompson (Aigburth People) will contest the Final at the Presentation Night in June.  These four plus Angela Doyle (Bishop Eton), Rod Moore (Kluggers) and Graham Barker (Cricketers) qualify for the MQL Heats next month.

MQL Buzzer Tournament 2024

Liverpool entered two teams in this annual MQL tournament.  The A team of Angela Doyle, Chris Quinn, Morgan Bush, James MacGregor and Nathan Pace, qualified for the Cup competition and finished tenth on the day.  The B team of Gill Willett, Joan Peacock, John Coventry and Rob Cruise qualified for the Bowl.

Some team photos from the 2024 buzzer tournament have been placed in the gallery on the MQL website at Gallery - Merseyside Quiz Leagues

Just click on the Buzzers 2024 folder to browse through them.

The final is now available to watch.  Misfits took on Yorkshire at the end of a fine day's quizzing.

Page 1 of 21 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 > >>