Quiz Liverpool

Home of the Liverpool Quiz League

Game Home Team H score   score H Away Team
First Round           20 April 2015
1 Wallaseyans 14 59 v 64 17 Tramway
2 Exiles 17 56 v 54 12 Wallasey CC
3 Taxes 17 66 v 61 21 Bookworms
4 Monstrous Regiment 16 59 v 67 13 Aigburth People
5 Black Horse 19 47 v 67 19 Barbarians
6 Wandering Star 18 w/o v w/o 27 CI Edwardians
7 Duncans Doughnuts 17 62 v 60 12 Bishop Eton
8 JC and the Jets 26 57 v 56 20 St Laurence's
9 Aardvarks 21 68 v 63 27 Browns
10 Leyfield Crown 13 64   53 18 Residents
               
Second Round H Score   Score H 27 April 2015
11 Eleanors 13 48 v 59 16 Bebington Hockey
12 Oxton Conservatives 7 44 v 47 19 Barbarians
13 Lever Club 27 50 v 56 17 Duncans Doughnuts
14 Aigburth CC 22 49 v 55 15 CTK Wanderers
15 Mersey Bowmen 18 46 v 60 13 Leyfield Crown
16 Taxes 17 42 v 55 17 Tramway
17 Aigburth People 13 55 v 51 17 Palmy Army
18 JC and the Jets 26 47 v 61 4 Gladly Stoned
19 Top Shelf 16 48 v 53 1 Kluggers
20 Judges 11 w/o v  
21 Aardvarks 21 56 v 54 20 Plasterers Arms
22 CTK Cavaliers 17 50 v 51 15 Triangle
23 Rainhill Victoria 0 51 v 53 11 Aigburth Swans
24 Outside Edge 27 51 v 61 19 St Francis of Assisi
25 Exiles 17 59 v 53 18 St Patricks
26 Soapsuds 22 49 v 65 7 Earles
               
Third Round H Score   Score H 11 May 2015
27 Earles 7 57 v 51 15 CTK Wanderers
28 Barbarians 19 57 v 54 15 Triangle
29 Duncans Doughnuts 17 47 v 63 11 Aigburth Swans
30 Aardvarks 21 55 v 58 11 Judges
31 Aigburth People 13 66 v 42 13 Leyfield Crown
32 Kluggers 1 57 v 46 17 Tramway
33 St Francis of Assisi 19 54 v 60 17 Exiles
34 Bebington Hockey 16 53 v 60 4 Gladly Stoned
               
Quarter finals           18 May 2015
35 Judges 11 40 v 61 7 Earles
36 Aigburth People 13 61 v 64 11 Aigburth Swans
37 Exiles 17 58 v 54 4 Gladly Stoned
38 Barbarians 19 58 v 55 1 Kluggers
               
Semi finals           18 May 2015
39 Exiles 17 61 v 35 7 Earles
40 Barbarians 19 63 v 36 11 Aigburth Swans
               
Final             18 May 2015
41 Exiles 17 57 v 48 19 Barbarians

1ST ROUND DATE 10TH APRIL 2017

Game # Home Team   HC   HC   Away Team
1 Rainhill Victoria  54 0 v 12  49 Judges
2 Bebington Hockey  66 19 v 27  51 J.C. and the Jets
3 Bookworms  52 18 v 28  54 Lever Club
4 Black Horse  49 20 v 18  58 CTK Wanderers
5 Nelson's Fifth Column  50 20 v 19  53 Soapsuds
6 Gladly Stoned  59   4 v 19  56 Residents
7 St Francis of Assisi  54 22 v   8  53 Earles

SECOND ROUND DATE 24TH APRIL 2017

Game # Home Team HC   HC Away Team
8 Gladly Stoned  4 v 15 Taxes
9 Magpies 21 v  7 Kluggers
10 CTK Wanderers 18 v 17 Exiles
11 Plasterers Arms 12 v 28 Browns
12 St Patrick's 21 v 22 Outside Edge
13 Wandering Star 20 v 26 Aigburth CC
14 Duncans Doughnuts 19 v 13 Palmy Army
15 Bebington Hockey 19 v 17 Leyfield Crown
16 Aigburth People 15 v 19 Soapsuds
17 Bishop Eton 11 v 18 Tramway
18 Top Shelf 16 v 16 Eleanor's
19 Aardvarks 20 v 28 Lever Club
20 CTK Cavaliers 15 v  6 Oxton Conservatives
21 Rainhill Victoria   0 v 22 Mersey Bowmen
22 Wallaseyans 18 v 19 Monstrous Regiment
23 St Francis of Assisi 22 v 13 Aigburth Swans

 1st Round Date 9th April 2018

Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
1 Earles 8 w/o v   28 Browns
2 CTK Wanderers 18 54 v 62 20 Outside Edge
3 Tramway 19 60 v 59 22 Wandering Star
4 Rainhill Victoria 0 60 v 55 20 Mersey Bowmen
5 Aardvarks 22 56 v 63 25 J.C.and the Jets
6 Wallaseyans 15 59 v 57 14 Palmy Army
7 Nelson's Fifth Column 19 60 v 55 22 St Francis of Assisi
8 Monstrous Regiment 17 52 v 62 16 Top Shelf

Congratulations to Frank McHugh of Tramway for scoring a Full House

 

2nd Round Date 23rd April 2018

Second Round           23rd April 2018
9 Bishop Eton 11 57 v 55 15 Wallaseyans
10 Duncans Doughnuts 17 50 v 55 17 St Patricks
11 Aigburth People 14 43 v 59 25 J.C.and the Jets
12 Groundhogs 19   v w/o 18 Exiles
13 Oxton Conservatives 6 65 v 57 18 Soapsuds
14 Outside Edge 20 61 v 56 17 Bebington Hockey
15 Judges 10 72 v 62 29 Lever Club
16 Kluggers 6 55 v 65 11 Aigburth Swans
17 Top Shelf 16 62 v 56 24 Aigburth CC
18 Old Bangers 13 w/o v   4 New Broom
19 CTK Cavaliers 16 56 v 51 8 Earles
20 Magpies 24   v w/o 19 Tramway
21 Taxes 19 57 v 63 0 Rainhill Victoria
22 Black Horse 21   v w/o 16 Bookworms
23 Plasterers Arms 16 61 v 56 18 Leyfield Crown
24 Nelson's Fifth Column 19 69 v 61 19 Residents

Congratulations to Joy Platt of Judges for scoring a Full House

 


3rd Round Date 30th April 2018

Game Home Team hcap score   score hcap Away Team
25 Nelson's Fifth Column 19 60 v 56 16 Bookworms
26 Top Shelf 16 60 v 51 11 Aigburth Swans
27 Exiles 18 67 v 58 16 Plasterers Arms
28 Oxton Conservatives 6 57 v 63 19 Tramway
29 J.C.and the Jets 25 62 v 59 20 Outside Edge
30 Rainhill Victoria 0 66 v 62 16 CTK Cavaliers
31 St Patricks 17 60 v 54 11 Bishop Eton
32 Old Bangers 13 61 v 48 10 Judges

Congratulations to the following players who scored a Full House

Mike McDonough of Nelson's Fifth Column

Clive Leech of Exiles

Mark Kerr of Rainhill Victoria (a super full house scoring 2 points in each of nine rounds!)


Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and Final 14th May 2018

8pm at Aigpurth Peoples Hall, Aigburth Vale, Liverpool L17 0DJ

(draw made on the night)

Game at Aigburth People's Hall hcap score   score hcap Away Team
Quarter finals            
33 Rainhill Victoria 0 59 v 63 25 J.C.and the Jets
34 St Patricks 17 62 v 68 16 Top Shelf
35 Tramway 19 54 v 66 18 Exiles
36 Nelson's Fifth Column 19 65 v 49 13 Old Bangers
               
Game at APH            
Semi finals           14th May 2018
37 J.C.and the Jets 25 63 v 60 18 Exiles
38 Nelson's Fifth Column 19 62 v 59 16 Top Shelf
               
               
Final at APH           14th May 2018
39 J.C.and the Jets 25 58 v 55 19 Nelson's Fifth Column

Congratulation to winners J.C.and the Jets

Also congrats to Clive Leech for a Full house